Shawnee Community College

Your Success Story Begins Here!
Apply Now Text Only Mobile Site Contact Us
Search
SCC Newsletter SCC Calendar Facebook Twitter Flickr You Tube Athletics

Latest News

Announcements

Academic Calendar

Calendar of Events

Athletics

Photos & Albums

Cafeteria Menu

Employment at SCC

Final Exam Schedule

Shawnee Community College Commends Honors Students

Shawnee Community College would like to commend all of the Spring 2017 semester honors students for all their hard work and dedication.

The Presidentís List includes students being enrolled full-time for Spring 2017 (at least 12 credit hours), and having a 4.0 GPA. The following students are on the Presidentís List for the Spring 2017 semester:

Anna: Elle Basler, Madisyn Bigler, Mackenzie Boget, Makenzie Chaney, Jackie Griffith, Ryley Kimmel, Brandon Rhymer, Elijah Smith.

Belknap: Sara Childress, Alexandrew Copley, Stephanie Davault, Hattie Thomasson.

Brookport: Kristin Atkinson.

Buncombe: Hunter Garver, Catilyne Green.

Cairo: Carlos Barber, James Davis III, Calvin Tarver, Gerald Watkins.

Cobden: Colton Goins, Perla Lopez.

Conway (AR.): Javonte Ellis.

Cypress: Kasey Long, Lane Wright.

Dongola: Delaney Cummins, Alexis Woodworth.

Goreville: Victoria Benard, Aimee Francis, Jerry Riepshoff.

Grand Chain: Abbas Ahmad, Cason Hight.

Grand Tower: Laura Ellet, Lisa Ellet.

Grantsburg: Remington Fisher, Joseph Kossack.

Jonesboro: Morgan Bunch, Steven Etter, Hannah Fuller, Sarah Jackson, Sarah Mattheis, Hunter Miller.

Marion: Marcia Miller.

McClure: Megan Gilpin.

Metropolis: Crystal Anderson, Mackenzie Cowgill, Jacob Cox, Caitlyn Easter, Mackenzie Easter, Octavia Ferguson, Hannah Gilbert, Jacob Hall, Lauren Holzer, Casey Jordan, Mallory McGinnis, David Mercer, Jorge Ramos Bautista, Kelsey Strong.

Mound City: William Rutland.

Olive Branch: Robert Porter.

Olmsted: Mildred Henderson, Marlena Valentine.

Paducah: Charles Lovett.

Stonefort: Britany Brewer.

Thebes: Dylan Boston, Kimber White.

Vienna: Christian Alford, Lance Duer, Steven Eldridge, Kayla Elms, Tia McLaughlin, Abigail Montgomery, Jessica Rigsby, Wyatt Robinson, McKenzie Smith, Tina Street.

Villa Ridge: Olivia Khourie, Kaylee Rose.

The Vice Presidentís List includes students being enrolled full-time in Spring 2017 (at least 12 credit hours), and having a 3.5 to 3.9 GPA. The following students are on the Vice Presidentís List for the Spring 2017 semester:

Alto Pass: Ruben Lopez-Zamora.

Anna: Savannah Arnhart, Martina Ashley, Amelia Blakely, Brett Casper, Jocee Dunn, Alexander Hall, Jon-David Johnston, Amanda Lilly, Mallorie Maintz, Jacob McClain, Jacob McClanahan, Victoria McLelland, Logan Morse, Stephanie Palmer, Noah Prater, Erica Ralls, Taylor Ridenhour, Dustin Ryan, Lexa Sharp, Tanner Stadelbacher, Ryan Stark.

Belknap: Gabriel Wrye.

Buncombe: Marisa Oliver.

Cairo: Faith Diel, Sabrina Rundles.

Caterville: Jessica Morrisette.

Cobden: Josi Braden, Clare Bunyan, Klay Greenwood, Emily Hammer, Raeanna Hodges, Melissa Juarez, Amanda Moren, Makynzie Peterman.

Dongola: Gabrielle Freeman, Cale Maloney.

Goreville: Summar Albright, Destiny Baker.

Grand Chain: Aaron Jones.

Grantsburg: Taylor Henderson, Rachel Kindhart, Jacqueline Rigsby, Samantha Rolfe, Cole Smith, Hunter Smith.

Jonesboro: Jessa Bond, Justin Burton, Stephen Clardy, Samantha Clary, Sara Currie , Hannah Dover, Derek Harvell, Madeline Hiller, Kristen Skelton, Taylor Smith, Jacob Stark.

Karnak: Darrell Bowman, Phenicia Howard, Adam Jones, Lanecion Soward.

Metropolis: Christine Cooper, Brandon Cummins, Stephanie Dominguez, Jessica Eddington, William Franklin, Brock Frazier, Zachary Giltner, Meredith Holland, Abigail Hosman, Brittany Johnson, Kyle Lawrence, Anthony Matuszak, Mackenzie McCoy, Anthony Nielsen, Nicholas Poole, James Robertson, Michael Wright, Kennedy Yates.

Mound City: Alexis Pye.

Mounds: Rodney Morris, Nijabia Thomas.

Paducah: Christina Looper.

Pulaski: Sarahn Cooper.

Smiths Grove: Kaleb Britt.

Ullin: Blake Johnson, Katelan Webb.

Vienna: Alyssa Brumley, Kathryn Hiatt, Hannah Loyd, Abigail McCall, Ryan Racey, Rebecca Reeder, Courtney Sanders.

Villa Ridge: Alysha Giltner, Marrisa Waddy.

Wolf Lake: Thomas Whitaker.

On behalf of the college, we would like to congratulate all these students on their hard work this past semester.

Written by: Katie Armstrong, SCC Marketing Coordinator



mySCC     Athletics         Saints Alert E-Tutoring     Veterans Benefits    
Shawnee Community College • 8364 Shawnee College Road • Ullin, IL 62992 • (618) 634-3200
Report FraudContact Us